The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Moira Primary Win Novice at TRI Schools

The Meadows Equestrian Centre was a hive of activity on Saturday for the start of the Annual Inter-Schools’ Showjumping League which, this year, has the added attraction of securing title sponsorship from TRI , the Co Kildare based equestrian Superstore. One could easily have thought that the Agha Khan Trophy was up for grabs, such was the intensity of competition at all three levels.

The Novice class attracted most entries with eighteen teams and fifty individuals from right across Northern Ireland battling it out for top placings. The first competitor was in the arena on the stroke of 9am and, inevitably, the leader board kept changing with victory, in this hard fought class, eventually going to the last team to compete,  Moira Primary School, who were one of seven teams to complete on a zero score, remarkable given that the average age was less than 10.

The Open competition was also quite a spectacle with great excitement in the wings as each team took to the arena. Team clears were harder to come by in this class and indeed it was just Royal School Armagh and Down High School who managed this feat with victory going to the former.

Again, the Individual competition saw plenty of thrills and spills with lots of vocal encouragement from spectators and supporters. The coveted top placed rosette went to Ben Peppert and Paddy from Ballymena Academy, a combination not known for hanging about who threw caution to the wind and flew round the course in record time to finish ahead of Victoria College’s Trudie McCoosh and Lily Clover.

The final class of the day was the innovative Premier Individual, set at 1.10m. This attracted a super entry and saw a very high standard of jumping. Flushed with the success of her runner up spot in the Open class, Trudie McCoosh, went up a gear to win this prestigious class on board Lincott Montana. Georgia Kelly from  Rainey Endowed slotted into second place with Mystery Boy.

As always, Judy Maxwell is on hand to present spot prizes of feed to randomly selected teams from all those competing. This is a gesture very much appreciated by all recipients.

Meantime Arena 2 played host to The Primary classes as well as the Novice Individuals.

 Once again, there was a very impressively large turn- out of teams at this level and these primary school pupils certainly meant serious business. Indeed, their superb performances belied their tender years and they are all to be congratulated on their skills and determination.

Three teams finished on a zero score with top placing being awarded to The Rascals, who were operating with two riders and four ponies, a major achievement in itself!

Individually, Spa Primary School pupil, Megan Nelson deservedly claimed the honours on Flash after a thrilling performance with Finn Osbourne of St Joseph’s & St James’ Poyntzpass picking up 2nd place on his terrific little pony, Daz.

The Primary classes were followed by the Novice Individual class where 50 combinations battled it out for top spot.  Competition was fast and furious and, in the end, Cullybackey pupil, Hannah Thompson riding  Sophie claimed the red rosette with just 2 hundredths of a second to spare over second placed Victoria Boville and Pippa.

A huge thank you goes to Elizabeth and Ann Jess, whose attention to detail in the Tack and Turn Out Inspection is legendary. They were certainly kept busy integrating judging of the Primary and Novice sections before they moved on to the Open class. Those teams who passed the test of their watchful eyes are truly deserving of their prizes. Thanks, too, to the sponsors, TRI Equestrian and Bailey’s Horse Feeds as well as the Judges and Arena Parties in both locations.

Photographs were taken by ASIS Events Photography – www. Asisevents.com

The next leg of this League takes place at The Meadows on Saturday 11th October.

Full Results

Novice Team

1. Moira Primary (Connie Crothers, Buddy, Laura Brown, Tiger Lily, Sarah Moore, Milly, Connie Crothers, Albus Dumbledore)

2. Ballymena Academy Navy (William Hamilton, Jonty, Jamie Lee Mark, April Shadow, Sarah McNabney, Ballygannon Colour Flight)

3. Holycross College A (Shonagh Tierney, Spot The Dot, Ashleigh McCrossan, Benny Boy, Jane Early, Ginger Snap, Dervla Devine, Bahrain Busker)

4. St Patrick’s College, Maghera (Ellen Donnelly, Reme, Megan McKenna, Ben, Aoife Hagan, Rusty, Emma McGowan, Max)

5. Newbridge Integrated (Mya McDowell, imps Girl, Gemma Chambers, B Na G Crisp, India Forsythe, Su, Hannah Chambers, Lisnavarragh Lou Lou)

6. Our Lady’ s Grammar (Grace Kehoe, Robe Dream, Meabh McIlduff, Jasmine, Aoibheann Morgan, Glasker Applejack, Hannah Rafferty, Robe Dream)

 

Novice Individual

1. Hannah Thompson, Sophie (Cullybackey College)

2. Victoria Boville, Pippa (Dromore High School)

3. Rachel Patterson, Ladybug (Wallace High School)

4. Kerry Magill, Flapjack Flyer (Wallace High School)

5.Aimee Roscoe, JD Little Problem (Methodist College)

6. Katie McLoughlin, Tynan Sandy Lane (Royal School Dungannon)

 

 

 

Novice Tack & Turn Out

Ballyclare Secondary Blue (Jessica McConnell, Finding Nemo, Alexandra McConnell, Levi, Robyn McConnell, Lemon, Emma Louise Gourley, Jeronimo)

 

Open Team
1. Royal School Armagh( Andrew McSorley, Kilcurran Phantom, Rachel Chapman, Pippa, Rachel Chapman, Duffy)
2. Down High School( Tilly Horder, Duke, Stephanie Birt, Coolio, Rachel Lambe, Jay, Charlotte Leslie, Blue Cobweb)
3. St Catherine's College, Armagh ( Nadine McKenna, Tynan Earl Grey, Sarah Hughes, Ross, Kate Hughes, Mickey Blue Eyes, Aimee McKenna, Sportsman)
4. Ballyclare High School ( Rachel McGookin, Caoimhe A'Chara, Katie McKay, Budore Mystic Legend, Leah McKeister, Bambers Chico, Katie McKay, Chico)
5. Our Lady's Grammar School (Hannah Rafferty, Frank, Roisin Muirhead, Phoenix Firefly, Ashleigh Woolsley, Conduct, Grace Kehoe, Park Crystal)
6. Ballymena Academy (Ben Peppert, Paddy, Sarah Wylie, Diamond Snow, Tori Surgenor, Lenamore Tazmanian Taz, Rebecca Surgenor, Rocket Lady)

Open Individual
1. Ben Peppert, Paddy  (Ballymena Academy)

2. Trudie McCoosh, Lily Clover (Victoria College)

3. Regan McKee, Rosscor Freedom  (Regent House)

4. Jenny Thompson, Dreamer (Hunterhouse College)

5. Ben Peppert, Duchess (Ballymena Academy)

6. Gareth McCracken, Fidoons Rustic Diamond (Carrickfergus Grammar)

 

Open Tack & Turn Out

Regent House Red (Aimee McKeown, Silver, Holly Boal, Bellspark Amy, Anna Brown, Breeze)

Premier Individual

1. Trudie McCoosh, Lincott Montana(Victoria College)

 2. Georgia Kelly, Mystery Boy ( Rainey Endowed)

3. Laura Miller, Zen (Cambridge House)

 4. Eve Macklin, Ownie’s Choice (Colaiste Oiriall)

5. Rachel McGookin, Caoimhe A Chara (Ballyclare HS)

6. Regan McKee, Rosscor Freedom (Regent House)

Primary Team

1. Tandragee & Portadown – The Rascals (Katie McCombe, White Ribbon, Alex Finney, Master Roan, Katie McCombe, Bambi, Alex Finney, Magneto Cobra)

2. Spa/Friends Prep/Dromara/Holy Family – Jolly Jumpers (Tom Rowlatt-McCormick, Nat King Cole, Lara Kelly, Rex, Zara Burns, The Silver Bandit, Ella Kinkaid, Houdini)

3. Tildarg Primary- East Antrim Flyers (Katie Bamford, Scout, Felicity McConnell, Wispa, Katelyn Irvine, Pedro, Anna Rosco, Rocky)

4. Mixed Up (Emma Jane Orr, Dot Com, Mark McPhilips, Scarletts Fireball, Aoibha Treanor, Little Edea, Emma Jane Orr, Badbury Blackthorn)

5. Fairhill/Meadowbridge/Park Lodge/Spa – The Mighty Midgets (Shannon Boville, Toffee, Simone Leathem, Willow, Gillian Grogan, Heaven Sent, Megan Nelson, Flash)

6. Moira PS – Moira Mavericks (Laura Brown, Scoobie, Daniel Moore, Chester, Sarah Moore, A Little Fairplay, Connie Crothers, Albus Dumbledore)

6. Primary Individual

1. Megan Nelson, Flash (Spa Primary)

 2. Finn Osbourne, Daz (St Joseph’s & St James’ Poyntzpass

3. Emma Jane Orr, Badbury Blackthorn (Howard PS)

 4. Alastair Haire, Thunder Baba (Royal School Armagh

5. Ellie McCann, Ginger (Bush Primary

6. Ben Maybin, Tom Thumb (Broughshane Primary)

Primary Tack & Turn Out

  Tildarg Primary- East Antrim Flyers (Katie Bamford, Scout, Felicity McConnell, Wispa, Katelyn Irvine, Pedro, Anna Rosco, Rocky)

 

>>Click Here For TRI Schools League Table

 

Tuesday 30th September 2014

More News...