The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Dressage Times For Sat 24th March 2018

 

Please note:

On arrival, you should make your dressage declarations together with entries for show jumping and cross country in the Judges’ Box at Arena 1 (Dressage Arena)

If you are Showjumping, please put your name down with the starter at the pocket of Arena 2 and likewise for Cross Country at the pocket of Arena 3.  All classes will be run in blackboard order.

 

Dressage – Main Arena

There will be 3 dressage arenas.

Arena 1 – Intro ‘A’ & Intro ‘B’

Arena 2 – Pre Novice

Arena 3 – Novice & Intermediate

No whips or neck straps are allowed in the dressage phase.

Plaiting is not necessary!

Please note that a lunging pen is available

 

Showjumping (Arena 2)

There will be 2 courses in the showjumping arena. These will start with 70cms and 1m, which will run simultaneously. The 70cms class will be raised to 80cms and subsequently to 90cms. The 1m class, which is likely to have the largest number of entries, will be raised to 1.10m and 1.20m.

 

Cross Country (Arena 3)

There will be 3 courses in the Arena – 80cms ,90cms & 1m

Please put your name down with the starter and state which course you plan to jump.

All competitors MUST wear a body protector manufactured to the minimum standard of BETA 2009 (purple label)

 

Hat Tagging

Hat tagging will take place in the Judges’ Box at Arena 1for those who wish to avail of this service. Please note that if you had your hat tagged last year, the tagging is still valid for 2018.

 

 

We are deeply indebted to

Judy Maxwell of BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS

who is kindly presenting a bag of feed to the winner of each of the 5 Dressage Competitions

 

 

 

ARENA 1

Intro ‘A’

Judge: Sally Hodgkinson

Test: BE91 (2009)

 

No

Time

Rider

Horse

1

9.00

Hannah Whittle

Hi Mr Henry

2

9.06

Rachel Baxter

Chippison Gold Edition

3

9.12

Nicole Barr

Krista

4

9.18

Lisa Hockley

Cnoc-A- DtuaArdRi

5

9.24

Hannah Ewart

Wolfman

6

9.30

Megan Nelson

Balnashallog Goldfinch

7

9.36

Freya Kennedy

Carrickview By Design

8

9.42

Zoe Martin

Hunter

9

9.48

Sarah Hall

Paris

10

9.54

Toby Fynn

Archie

 

10.00

BREAK

 

11

10.06

Patricia Kavanagh

Silver Earl

12

10.12

Maillaidh Magee

Dakota Cruise

14

10.18

Jessica Nelson

Glen Mac

15

10.24

Jenny Lindsay

L’tara’s Jenny

16

10.30

Sophie Morrow

Derrymattery Fudge

17

10.36

Ruth Logan

Posh

18

10.42

Megan Nelson

Murphy

19

10.48

Gail McIlwaine

Miss Ballyrolly

20

10.54

Hannah Ewart

Rockrimmon PJ’s Pride

21

11.00

Fiona Cooper

Smiler

 

11.06

BREAK

 

22

11.12

Ben Stevenson

Tiny

23

11.18

Nikki Cullen

DanskeCoevers Lass

24

11.24

Erin Barlow

VSS Bling Bling

25

11.30

Barbara Henderson

Miley

26

11.36

Rose de Montmorency

Ozzy

27

11.42

Shane Belton

Mandy

28

11.48

Denise Kelly

Grace

29

11.54

Katie Wray

Easy Dun

30

12.00

Hannah Ewart

Shannaghmore Cavalier

31

12.06

Nichola Wray

Lady Grey

 

12.12

BREAK

 

 

12.18

BREAK

 

 

 

Intro ‘B’ – Judge: Martina McKinley

 

32

12.24

Toby Fynn

Charming Lad

33

12.30

Justine Harding

Bonmahon Quickstep

34

12.36

Fiona Cooper

Queenie

35

12.42

Barbara Henderson

Archie

36

12.48

Nikki Cullen

Cover Girl

37

12.54

Niamh Cassidy

Mac

38

13.00

Charlotte Keers

Western Ocala

39

13.06

Ailsa Martin

Grateful For Gold

40

13.12

Emma Wallace

Killy

 

13.18

BREAK

 

41

13.24

Sarah Russell

Millie

42

13.30

Paul Caves

Jerry

43

13.36

Jeanine Curtis

Buddy Holly

44

13.42

Alex Turley

Summer

45

13.48

Christina Turley

Wee Bob

46

13.54

Victoria Wray

Uncle Ben

47

14.00

Alex Russell

Calvin

48

14.06

Sarah Ervine

Harry

49

14.12

Chloe Harrison

Paradise Cavalier

50

14.18

Caoimhe Crozier

Banjo

 

14.24

BREAK

 

51

14.30

Kathryn Henderson

Betty

52

14.36

Lucy Toombs

Susie

53

14.42

Paul Caves

Yolo

54

14.48

Sarah Pannasch

Bob

55

14.54

 

 

56

15.00

Claire Sinton

Teddy

57

15.06

Georgina Brown

Ballycreen Milady

58

15.12

Lucy McIlroy

Imperial Black Pearl

59

15.18

Felicity Johnston

Fernisky Fantasy

60

15.24

Sophie Bennett

Colour Code Chinook

61

15.30

Sarah Clarke

Ice King

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ARENA 2

Judge: Myra Greeves

Pre Novice: Test BE101 (2009)

 

No

Time

Rider

Horse

65

9.00

Claire Liddle

Molly

66

9.06

Alex Byrne

Millbrae Abbie

67

9.12

Janie Cairns

Lenny

68

9.18

 

 

69

9.24

Fiona McMillan

Donn Boy

70

9.30

Kathryn McKibbin

Murphy

71

9.36

Hazel Hilland

Lisbane Butterfly

72

9.42

Rebecca Nickels

Ruby

73

9.48

Adam Haugh

Brandy

74

9.54

Ann Bowe

Little Autumn Bee

 

10.00

BREAK

 

75

10.06

Alex Byrne

Forest Lodge Rambler

76

10.12

Florence Campbell

Ben

77

10.18

Rose de Montmorency

Toes

78

10.24

Colleen Murphy

Aurora Nights

79

10.30

Janie Cairns

Sandy

80

10.36

Catherine Robinson

Michelle

81

10.42

Freya Kennedy

Carrickview Diamond Gayle

82

10.48

Charlotte de Montmorency

Sam

83

10.54

Alex Byrne

Chinook Calibra

84

11.00

Toby Fynn

Bertha

 

11.06

BREAK

 

85

11.12

Carol Moorhead

Ula

86

11.18

Helen Cunningham

Lassban La Vista

87

11.24

Hannah Morrow

My Good Thyne Girl

88

11.30

Adam Haugh

Rathpierce Emerald Lady

89

11.36

 

 

90

11.42

Janie Cairns

Kerry

91

11.48

Neil Morrison

Jerry

92

11.54

Ruth Logan

Ollie

93

12.00

Emily Corbett

Rocky

94

12.06

Julia Fielden

Cadbury

 

12.12

BREAK

 

95

12.18

Tom Rowlatt-McCormick

William

96

12.24

Tori Dixon

Arnie

97

12.30

Rachel Keys

Drumnaconnell Bellagio

98

12.36

Adam Haugh

Van Thee Man

99

12.42

Rhonda McIlroy

Elton’s Delight

 

 

ARENA 3

Judge: Angelene Nicholson

Novice:Test BE110 (2012)

Intermediate: BE115 (2011)

 

No

Time

Test

Rider

Horse

105

11.00

BE110

Orlagh Kelly

Elsarco

106

11.06

BE110

Nicky Nesbitt

Ringfort India

107

11.12

BE110

Justine Harding

Charissma

108

11.18

BE110

Charlotte de Montmorency

Sam

109

11.24

BE110

Florence Campbell

George

110

11.30

BE110

Jim Newsam

Handel

111

11.36

BE110

Gemma Goodrich

Miss Clover Rock

112

11.42

BE110

Catherine Robinson

Squirrel

113

11.48

BE110

Emma Newsam

G

114

11.54

BE110

Rachel Rendle

Ballyvalley Bay

115

12.00

BE110

Lesley Webb

Kilpatrick Lord

116

12.06

BE110

Katie McKee

Teddy

 

12.12

 

BREAK

 

117

12.18

BE110

Kat Butler-Ward

The Spin Doctor

118

12.24

BE110

HerbiePurce

Stan

119

12.30

BE110

Charlotte Dixon

Harison

120

12.36

BE110

Toni Quail

Summer

121

12.42

BE115

Jim Newsam

Murph

122

12.48

BE115

Helen Faulkner

Derryvane Danny

123

12.54

BE110

Catherine Robinson

Alice

124

13.00

BE110

Denis Currie

ArodstownAramis

125

13.06

BE110

Poppy de Courcy-Wheeler

Seapatrick Land Stop

126

13.12

BE110

Rachel Keys

Drumnaconnell Bellagio

127

13.18

BE110

Denise Kelly

Young Taipan

 

13.24

 

BREAK

 

128

13.30

BE110

Neil Morrison

Cheeky

129

13.36

BE110

Kerry Magill

Toffee

130

13.42

BE110

Holly Boal

Bonmahon Flash

131

13.48

BE110

Dayna Curtis

CillnabraddenCuig

132

13.54

BE110

Robyn McCluskey

Hector

133

14.00

BE110

Ben Rowlatt-McCormick

Philip

134

14.06

BE115

Jessica McIntyre

Kiki

135

14.12

BE115

Toni Quail

RingfortRua

136

14.18

BE115

Jim Newsam

Welly

137

14.24

BE115

Adam Haugh

Jezebelle

 

14.30

 

BREAK

 

138

14.36

BE110

Alex Cleland

Rafa Smash

139

14.42

BE110

Charlotte Dixon

Zermie

140

14.48

BE110

Abi Carlisle

Monkey

141

14.54

BE110

Clare Abbott

Jewellent

142 HC

15.00

BE110

Alex Cleland

Rafa Smash

 

Thursday 22nd March 2018

More News...