The Meadows Equestrian Centre

St Patricks Inter-Schools Show

Event Date: Saturday 16th March 2019

Category: Schools Event

Arena Start Time: 9:00 am

Event Classes:

  • Arena 2 Primary Indvidual 50cm
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Individual 60cm
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Team 70cm
    Team Entry Fee: £48.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Individual 70cm
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Novice Team 85cm
    Team Entry Fee: £48.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Novice Individual 85cm
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Open Team 1m Balmoral Qualifier
    Team Entry Fee: £48.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Open Individual 1m
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Premier Individual 1.10m
    Individual Entry Fee: £12.00 Prize: 0

Additional Information:

Entries close on Wed 13th March at 12 noon 

 

 

Rules Of Team Competition

 

  • Teams must consist of a min. of 3 and max. of 4 competitors representing their primary or secondary school
  • The same team may not compete in both the novice and the open team classes.
  • A rider/pony combination may only ride in either the novice team or open team competition.
  • The same rider/pony combination may only ride once in a competition but the pony/horse may be ridden a maximum of twice by different riders.
  • A rider may only ride a maximum of two horses/ponies in a team.
  • Schools may combine to enter a mixed team but with the exception of the Primary class, league points will not be awarded to a mixed team.
  • The class will be run as two phase meaning after the first round competitors will continue on to jump the second round which will be timed. 
  • The team’s total score will be based on the best 3 scores in each round.
  • In the event of 2 or more teams finishing on the same score the placings will then be based on the best three scores and times in the second phase.    
  • If two or more teams finish on the same accumulative score at the final, the team with the highest placing on the final day takes priority.
  • Each team will be given a time to jump and all team members will jump consecutively at that time.
  • Tack inspection – Each team will be judged and awarded points on presentation and turn out. Teams must be presented to Tack Inspection in their entirety and PRIOR to entering the warm up arena.
  • If a team misses their allocated start time, they may be eliminated from the class.
  • ALL competitors must wear a skullcap or hat with safety harness according to the current approved standards and body protectors are advised
  • The competition will be judged under SJI rules, however the judges decision is final.
  • Any rider or school representative showing unsporting behaviour MAY be disqualified from the competition.
  • All school/team representative must report to the Show Office on arrival to declare and sign for the team or the team will NOT be allowed to jump.

 

 

Team Selectors must ensure competitors are competent at their class height

 

Penalties

Knockdown     4 Faults

1st refusal        4 Faults

2nd Refusal      8 Faults

3rd Refusal      Elimination

Fall of horse/rider        Elimination

 

Rules of Individual competition

 

  • This competition is open to individual competitors representing their Primary or Secondary School.
  • Competitors may jump in the individual class as well as a team competition.
  • There are no restrictions on the number of competitors from any one school.
  • The same pony/rider combination may only jump once.
  • This class will be run as two round, two phase competition meaning after the first round competitors will continue on to jump the second round which will be timed. The two rounds will be added together to give a final score. In the event of equality of faults the best score and time of the second round will determine placings.  .  
  • If an individual misses their allocated start time, they may be eliminated from the class.
  • ALL competitors must wear a skullcap or hat and safety harness according to the current approved standards and body protectors are advised.
  • This competition will be run under SJI rules, however the judges decision is final.
  • Any rider or school representative showing unsporting behaviour MAY be disqualified from the competition
  • A school representative/guardian must report to the Show Office on arrival to declare and sign for the individual rider or they will NOT be allowed to jump.

 

Individual representatives must ensure competitors are competent at the class height

 

Penalties

 

Knockdown     4 Faults

1st refusal        4 Faults

2nd Refusal      8 Faults

3rd Refusal      Elimination

Fall of horse/rider        Elimination

Start Lists:

Primary Indvidual 50cm - (Arena 2 - 9:00 AM)

  • 1 Jack Cowam- Jolly Jasper School Name: King's Park Primary School
  • 2 Lily Murphy- Toby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
  • 3 Lucinda heffron- Apple School Name: Armstrong Primary school
  • 4 Ellen MacNabb- Buddytwoshoes School Name: St Patricks Primary School Saul
  • 5 harriet ohagan- naughty School Name: st Jarlaths Blackwatertown
  • 6 Annabelle Betts- Mac School Name: Tandragee PS
  • 7 Ellie Bingham- Rodger School Name: Loanends Primary
  • 8 Chloe mclaughlin- Teddy School Name: St johns ps kingsisland
  • 9 Ellie Murphy- Buzby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
  • Primary Individual 60cm - (Arena 2 - 9:30 AM)

    • 1 james courtney cadam- lcc pugsy School Name: Mc Kinney Primary
    • 2 Lily Murphy- Buzby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
    • 3 Juliana Nelson- Casper School Name: Ballydown Primary School
    • 4 Grace Reid- Aughlish Mist School Name: Linn Primary School
    • 5 Molly O’Connor- Glider School Name: St Macartans PS
    • 6 Mya McMullan- Kilmood Lilly School Name: Bunscoil Mhuire agus Padraig
    • 7 Sienna Dalzell- Chester School Name: Brownies primary
    • 8 Lucinda Heffron- Apple School Name: Armstrong PS
    • 9 Alana Eadie- Knockbordan Rascal School Name: Ballydown Primary School
    • 10 Lucy Orr- Romeo School Name: Howard Primary School
    • 11 Jack Cowan- Jolly Jasper School Name: King's Park Primary school
    • 12 Charlotte Nelson- Bonnie School Name: Spa primary school
    • 13 Hannah Robinson- Poppy School Name: Cairncastle Primary School
    • 14 Kara Cosrgave- Robbie Malone School Name: Gilford Primary School
    • 15 Nicole peoples- Forest Flash School Name: Whitehead primary
    • 16 Chloe mclaughlin- Teddy School Name: St johns ps kingsisland
    • 17 Lily Murphy- Toby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
    • 18 james courtney cadam- lcc pebbles School Name: Mc Kinney Primary
    • 19 Juliana Nelson- Star School Name: Ballydown Primary School
    • Primary Team 70cm - (Arena 2 - 10:30 AM)

      • 1 School Name: Bronte,Tandragee,Fairhill Team Name: The Jolly Chicks
        • Bambi- Taylor NcKnight
        • Percy- Charlotte Betts
        • Houdini- Ruby Kinkaid
        • Perfect Peter- Emma Burns
      • 2 School Name: Cairncastle/Linn/Whitehead/Lourdes Primary Scools Team Name: Jumping Divas
        • Hannah Robinson- Poppy
        • Grace Reid- Misty
        • Nicole Peoples- Boo
        • Ameila Bannon- Jude

      Primary Individual 70cm - (Arena 2 - 11:00 AM)

      • 1 james courtney cadam- lcc pebbles School Name: mc kinney primary
      • 2 Ellie Bingham- Dat'ill do School Name: Loanends Primary
      • 3 Amelia Bannon- Judy School Name: Our Lady of Lourdes Park Lodge
      • 4 Alfie Walker- Lenny School Name: Orchard County ps
      • 5 India Heffron- Susie School Name: Armstrong PS
      • 6 Molly O’Connor- Glider School Name: St Macartans PS
      • 7 Olivia Stewart- Fire Starter School Name: Drumadonnell Primary School
      • 8 Taylor mcknight- Killeshin bambino School Name: Bronte primary
      • 9 Emma Bratton- TwitchIt School Name: Edwards Primary School
      • 10 Sienna Dalzell- Chester School Name: Brownies primary
      • 11 Charlotte Betts- Percy School Name: Tandragee PS
      • 12 Emma Stewart- Polo School Name: Drumadonnell Primary School
      • 13 Charlotte Nelson- Bonnie School Name: Spa primary school
      • 14 Emma burns- Perfect Peter School Name: Holy family p.s Teconnaught
      • 15 Sophia Bingham- Dat’ill Do School Name: Loanends primary
      • 16 james courtney cadam- lcc pugsy School Name: mc kinney primary
      • Novice Team 85cm - (Arena 1 - 9:00 AM)

        • 1 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Gold
          • Elie Simpson- Tigger
          • Rachel Broome- Boyher Cookies n Creme
          • Abby Brown- Holiday Little Buzz
          • Tara Emmett- Diamond Girl
        • 2 School Name: Lurgan Junior High School Team Name: Lurgan Junior High School
          • Rachel Dominy- Boy George
          • Anna McErlean- RJ
          • Ellie Leathem- Cassie
        • 3 School Name: Friends School Team Name: Friends School
          • Erin Barlow- Drumilly Dan
          • Gracie Lamont- Cuddoo Star
          • Jodi Morrison- Carrickview G & T
          • Amy Tubman- Connie
        • 4 School Name: Larne Grammar Team Name: Larne Grammar Coey
          • Mya McCullough- Windale Blue Sapphrie
          • Grace Morton- Ballymacashen Jolene
          • Thomas Patton- TBC
          • Mya McCullough- TBC
        • 5 School Name: Banbridge Academy Team Name: Banbridge Academy Waddell
          • Eve Fitzsimmons- Godan Daginn Vik
          • Alister Sands- Hillside Alfie
          • Rachel Sands- Ten a Penny
          • Lara Jameson- Curious George
        • 6 School Name: Newry High Team Name: Newry High
          • Megan Halliday- Rodney
          • Cerys Brown- Sky
          • Katie Adams- Charlie
          • TBC- TBC
        • 7 School Name: Carrickfergus Grammar School Team Name: Carrickfergus Grammar
          • Katelyn Irvine- O'Hara's Dream
          • Ben Foster- Maisie
          • Erin Johnston- Fitz
          • Katelyn Irvine- Duách Shadows
        • 8 School Name: Ballyclare Secondary School Team Name: Ballyclare Secondary School
          • Chloe Stewart- Breeze
          • Molly McCartney- Dexter
          • Katie Bamford- Tia
          • Natasha McKernon- Prince Fantasia
        • 9 School Name: mixed Team Name: fast and furious
          • Christine Dallas- Pancyffnaford Buster
          • Lucie McIlhatton- Biscuit
          • Bethany Gordon- Glenford Starlight
          • Emma Forbes- Rainbows Promise
        • 10 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Green
          • Cara McNabb- Buddy Two Shoes
          • Chloe McMullin- Legend
          • Sarah Carse- Edenmore Star
          • Katie Watson- Lissyegen Bay News
        • 11 School Name: Drumragh Integrated college Team Name: Drumragh Integrated college
          • Paris Douglas- Lily
          • Sarah Boyle- Hey There Delilah
          • Ryan McPhilips- Candy
        • 12 School Name: Larne Grammar Team Name: Larne Grammar Crawford
          • Anna Jackson- Old Town Starling
          • Joel Peoples- The Ranger
          • Thomas Patton- Millie
          • Anna Jackson- Knickerbocker Glory

        Novice Individual 85cm - (Arena 1 - 11:00 AM)

        • 1 Stephanie Fox- Marshallstown Summer School Name: Blessed Trinity college
        • 2 Katelyn Irvine- Duach Shadow School Name: Carrickfergus Grammar
        • 3 Grace Bright- Slimero Sally School Name: Antrim Grammar School
        • 4 Sarah O'Shea- Oreo School Name: St Pauls High School
        • 5 Abbie McMilen- Bonnie School Name: Wallace High School
        • 6 Thomas Patton- Millie School Name: Larne Grammar School
        • 7 Chloe Gillespie- Rusty Monty School Name: Ballymena Academy
        • 8 Emer Magee- OOS Spirit School Name: Saint Catherine's College, Armagh
        • 9 Eabha Mallon- Fragile Dreams School Name: St Patrick’s Academy Dungannon
        • 10 Charley Hanna- Trigger School Name: Kilkeel High School
        • 11 Sophie Moore- Cindy School Name: Our Lady’s Secondary School
        • 12 Lucie Mcilhatton- Biscuit School Name: St Patricks Academy
        • 13 Christine Dallas- Pantcefnyffordd Buster School Name: Cookstown High School
        • 14 Luke Devlin- Oona Phantom School Name: Campbell College
        • 15 Taylor mcknight- Asterix School Name: Bronte primary
        • 16 Sarah Cowan- Take two School Name: Lurgan Junior High School
        • 17 Beth Hayes- April Shower School Name: Friends School
        • 18 Emma Bratton- TwitchIt School Name: Edwards Primary School
        • 19 Demi-Lee Mckenna- Lady School Name: Sacred Heart College Omagh
        • 20 Emily Walker- Lady Saphira School Name: Dromore high
        • 21 Amber Bradley- Flynn Rider School Name: Banbridge Academy
        • 22 Yasmine Gillespie- Casper School Name: Cullybackey College
        • 23 Katie Flanagan- Not so Rusty School Name: Ballyclare High
        • 24 Rachael Foster- Pull the Brakes School Name: Carrickfergus Academy
        • 25 Jessica Mark- Betty School Name: Cullybackey College
        • 26 Matthew Devlin- Jaguar School Name: Campbell College
        • 27 Katelyn Irvine- O'Hara's Dream School Name: Carrickfergus Grammar
        • 28 Emma Burns- Toots School Name: Holy family p.s Teconnaught
        • 29 Ella Grant- Erika salumae m2s School Name: Rainey Endowed School
        • 30 Kéya kelly- Millparks silver rascal School Name: Thornhill College
        • 31 Thomas Patton- Pepper School Name: Larne Grammar School
        • 32 Charley Hanna- Hazy School Name: Kilkeel High School
        • 33 Katie-Lee Houston- Mulla School Name: Larne Grammar
        • 34 Bradie hogg- Sams secret School Name: Ballyclare high
        • 35 Erin McCrea- tbc School Name: BRA
        • 36 Ruby Kinkaid- Lismahon Houdini School Name: Dromara P.s
        • 37 Lucy kayes- Slievenisky shamrock School Name: Saintfield High
        • 38 Anna Cardwell- Cashmir Jumper School Name: Friends School
        • 39 Bailey Parker- Lady School Name: Down High School
        • 40 Lexie Kerr- Pepsi Mac School Name: Ballydown P.S.
        • 41 Jessica Mark- Beans School Name: Cullybackey College
        • Open Team 1m Balmoral Qualifier - (Arena 1 - 1:00 PM)

          • 1 School Name: Ballyclare High School Team Name: Ballyclare High School
            • Bradie Hogg- Tyson
            • Becky McBride- Star
            • Felicity McConnell- Rickamore Sport
            • AN Other- Unknown
          • 2 School Name: Sacred Heart College Team Name: Sacred Heart Showjumpers
            • Demi-Lee Mc Kenna- Apache Gem
            • Mackenzie Healy- Mr Easy Street
            • Emma Mc Creadie.- Ladyhill Cool Imp
          • 3 School Name: Holy Cross College, Strabane Team Name: Holy Cross Showjumpers
            • Brooklyn Edwards- Cashmere Katy
            • Bláthnaid Doherty- Smurf Way
            • Eimear O’Neill- She’s a Gypsy
            • Elly Mae Duncan Buchanan- Ballyskeagh Lady
          • 4 School Name: Dromore High School Team Name: Dromore High School
            • Emily Walker- Lay Zaphira
            • Rebekah McKinstry- Richhill Lass
            • Felicity Ferris- Deep Spring Tookanoo
            • Zara Smyth- Tillys Comet
          • 5 School Name: Aquinas Team Name: Aquinas
            • Ellen McEvoy- Indie
            • Jean McComish- Buddy
            • Jean McComish- Indie
            • Ellen McEvoy- Buddy
          • 6 School Name: Drumragh Integrated college Team Name: Drumragh Integrated college
            • Conor Harris- Magic
            • Claire Murnaghan- Hacker
            • Paris Douglas- Rince
            • Alix Hamilton- Star
          • 7 School Name: Royal School Dungannon Team Name: Royal School Dungannon
            • Emma-Jane Orr- Jazzy Susie
            • Erin Mathieson- Chocolat II
            • Bethany Smith- Allistragh Beauty
          • 8 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Dromore Eagles
            • Alex Cleland- Rafa Smash
            • Alex Ogle- Ronaldo
            • Jessica Nelson- Tai
            • Charis Vinaccia- Derry Mac
          • 9 School Name: Hunterhouse Team Name: Hunterhouse Blue
            • Sophie Bloomfield Faiers- BLS Linvara
            • Alice MaGill- Stanley
            • Lucy Toombs- Mithril Lace
            • Sophie Bloomfield Faiers- Milparks Sleivnagaragh
          • 10 School Name: Borris Vocational Team Name: Borris Vocational School
            • Catherine Kavanagh- Coppenagh Blitz
            • Claire Kavanagh- Clonagoose Daniel Dubh
            • Patrick Doyle- Boley Boy
            • Aoife Murphy- Garrynadruig Turbo
          • 11 School Name: Friends School Team Name: Friends School
            • Charlie Black- Oscar Rua
            • Anna White- Jimmy Thunderstruck
            • Tom Rowlatt McCormick- Mon Ami Tonnerre
            • Ben Rowlatt McCormick- Mon Ami Amie
          • 12 School Name: Enniskillen Royal Grammar School Team Name: ERGS 1
            • Natalie Somerville- ISHD Convoy
            • Patrick Williams- Coill Dearmad William
            • Sophia Williams- Clonlee Red River
            • Adrianna Hurst- Cheeky Blonde
          • 13 School Name: High School Ballynahinch Team Name: High School Ballynahinch
            • Megan Nelson- Murphy
            • Megan Carson- Dunadeal
            • Josh Knox- Kilgarry Breezer
          • 14 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Dromore Flyers
            • Zara Sharvin- Ruby
            • Tara Dixon- Fred
            • Alice Emmett- Sky Double J
            • Abby Cummiskey- Apache Dove

          Open Individual 1m - (Arena 1 - 3:00 PM)

          • 1 Niamh Fitzpatrick- Eric School Name: Methodist College
          • 2 Claire Kavanagh- Clonagoose Daniel Dubh School Name: Borris Vocational School
          • 3 Sarah O'Shea- Gucci School Name: St Pauls High School
          • 4 Matthew Devlin- Jaguar School Name: Campbell College
          • 5 Ellen Ward- Phoenix Delight School Name: St Joseph's Grammar Donaghmore
          • 6 Caoimhe Crozier- Dunromin Banjo School Name: Wallace High School
          • 7 Tianna Grace Abbott- Valley Clover Dream School Name: ERGS
          • 8 Charlotte Wylie- Perhaps B School Name: Ballymena Academy
          • 9 Patrick Doyle- Boley Boy School Name: Borris Vocational School
          • 10 Tara Dixon- Joey School Name: Down High School
          • 11 Kéya Kelly- Millparks silver rascal School Name: Thornhill College
          • 12 Ella Grant- Erika salumae m2s School Name: Rainey Endowed School
          • 13 Catherine Kavanagh- Coppenagh Blitz School Name: Borris Vocational School
          • 14 Katie Lee Houston- Mulla School Name: Larne Grammar
          • 15 Bailey Dunn- chico School Name: Down High School
          • 16 Aoife Murphy- Garrynadruig Turbo School Name: Borris Vocational School
          • 17 Luke Devlin- Oona Phantom School Name: Campbell College
          • Premier Individual 1.10m - (Arena 1 - 4:00 PM)

            • 1 Tom Rowlatt McCormick- Mon Ami Tonnerre School Name: Friends School
            • 2 Emma-Jane Orr- Jazzy Susie School Name: Royal School Dungannon
            • 3 Caoimhe Crozier- Dunromin Banjo School Name: Wallace High School
            • 4 Niamh Fitzpatrick- Eric School Name: Methodist College
            • 5 Charlotte Wylie- Perhaps B School Name: Ballymena Academy
            • 6 Toni McClenaghan- Royale Mardi Gras School Name: St Louis Grammar
            • 7 Ben Rowlatt McCormick- Mon Ami Aime School Name: Friends School
            • 8 Connie Crothers- Stella School Name: Wallace High School
            • 9 Jessica Nelson- Tai School Name: Down High School
            • Back to events...

Registration Cart

You don't have any registrations added to the cart yet.