The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Flexi-Eventing

Event Date: Saturday 23rd February 2019

Category: Flexi-Eventing

Arena Start Time: 9:00 am

Event Classes:

  • Arena 1 Dressage
    Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize:
  • Arena 2 Showjumping 70cm & 1m
    Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize:
  • Arena 2 Showjumping 80cm & 1.10m
    Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize:
  • Arena 2 Showjumping 90cm & 1.20m
    Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize:
  • Arena 3 Cross Country 80cm, 90cm & 1m
    Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize:

Additional Information:

The Meadows Equestrian Centre & Eventing Ireland (NR)

Flexi-Eventing

Running each Saturday from 12th January - 2nd March 2019

OPEN TO ALL

Dressage (Pre-entered with Dora by Wednesday of each week)

Showjumping 70CM - 1.20M (Two courses running simultaneously) starting at 9am

Cross Country - All weather XC course in Arena 3 (80cm, 90cm & 1m)

Entry Fee £10 per discipline

 

Enquiries:

The MEC for SJ & XC: 028 38322417

Dora for Dressage: 07876758979

 

Dressage Tests for Sat 23rd Feb 2019

Intro; BE 90 Test 92 (2009)

Pre Novice; BE100 Test 102 (2010)

Novice; BE Novice Test 111 (2010)

Intermediate; BE interm Test 115 (2011)

 

DRESSAGE TIMES FOR 23 FEBRUARY 2019

 

Please note:

On arrival, you should make your dressage declarations together with entries for show jumping and cross country in the Judges’ Box at Arena 1 (Dressage Arena)

If you are Showjumping, please put your name down with the starter at the pocket of Arena 2 and likewise for Cross Country at the pocket of Arena 3.  All classes will be run in blackboard order.

 

Dressage – Main Arena

There will be 3 dressage arenas.

Arena 1 – Intro ‘A’ & Intro ‘B’

Arena 2 – Pre Novice

Arena 3 – Novice & Intermediate

No whips or neck straps are allowed in the dressage phase.

No saddle covers are allowed in the dressage phase.

Plaiting is not necessary but proper dress should be worn.

Please note that a lunging pen is available.

 

Showjumping (Arena 2)

There will be 2 courses in the showjumping arena. These will start with 70cms and 1m, which will run simultaneously. The 70cms class (Green numbers) will be raised to 80cms and subsequently to 90cms. The 1m class (black numbers), which is likely to have the largest number of entries, will be raised to 1.10m and 1.20m.

 

Cross Country (Arena 3)

There will be 3 courses in the Arena – 80cms  (blue flags), 90cms (Orange flags)& 1m (red flags)

Please put your name down with the starter and state which course you plan to jump.

All competitors MUST wear a body protector manufactured to the minimum standard of BETA 2009 (purple label)

 

Hat Tagging

Hat tagging will take place in the Judges’ Box at Arena 1for those who wish to avail of this service. Please note that if you had your hat tagged last year, the tagging is still valid for 2019.

 

PLEASE RESPECT ALL OFFICIALS – THEY ARE VOLUNTEERS!!!!!!

 

We are deeply indebted to

Judy Maxwell of BAILEYS HORSE FEEDS

for her continued sponsorship of the Flexi Eventing.

 

 

ARENA 1

Intro

Test: BE92 (2009)

 

No

Time

Rider

Horse

1

9.00

Ruth Lyttle

Classic Centrefold

2

9.06

Sarah Sproule

Ballyneety Rainbow

3

9.12

Nicole Barr

Krysta

4

9.18

Abby Cummiskey

CSC Apache Dove

5

9.24

Stephanie Scroggie

Benvarden Tierney

6

9.30

Fiona Lowry

Cluainin John Joe

7

9.36

Rachel McKimmon

Jasper

8

9.42

Anna Roscoe

Dakota

9

9.48

Tori Jewiss

Charlie

10

9.54

Lynn Spence

Q

 

10.00

BREAK

 

11

10.06

Ashleigh Carlisle

Eve

12

10.12

Ralph Robinson

Powder Day

14

10.18

Katie Wray

CrannDaragh

15

10.24

David O’Connor

Quinn

16

10.30

Nicky Nesbitt

Carrickview Saratoga

17

10.36

Nicola Martin

Butter

18

10.42

Jenny Lindsay

L’Tara’sJenny

19

10.48

Lucy Toombs

Suzie

20

10.54

Heather Champion

Basil

21

11.00

Jon Champion

Orbie

 

11.06

BREAK

 

22

11.12

Gwen Scott

The Marksman

23

11.18

Aislinn Captain

CSC Apache Feather

24

11.24

Matthew Johnston

Val

25

11.30

David O’Connor

Reilly

26

11.36

Eve McDowell

Nakuti

27

11.42

Carolyn Avery

Bruno

28

11.48

Katie Watson

Lissyegan Bay News

 

11.54

BREAK

 

29

12.00

Barbara Henderson

Brook

30

12.06

Solveig Simms

Sara

31

12.12

Tara Emmett

Diamond Girl

32

12.18

Grace O’Shaughnessy

Cooper

33

12.24

Victoria Clarke

Jack

34

12.30

Heather Johnston

Star

35

12.36

Emma Leigh Jackson

Tammy

36

12.42

Bronte Reid

Jazz Blackjack

37

12.48

Gemma Goodrich

Lisnamuck Ab Fab

38

12.54

 

 

39

13.00

Lauren Brooker

Barnfield Indian Sky

40

13.06

Shane McKeever

KHS Impact

 

 

ARENA 2

Pre Novice: Test BE102 (2010)

No

Time

Rider

Horse

50

9.00

Johnny Mulligan

Oscar

51

9.06

Janie Cairns

Ed

52

9.12

Neil Morrison

Diane

53

9.18

David O’Connor

Dobbie

54

9.24

Gemma Chambers

Blueoak Harry

55

9.30

Connor McClory

Tumble

56

9.36

Hannah Whittle

Hi Mr Henry

57

9.42

MeabhMcIlduff

Dalsown Done & Dusted

58

9.48

Kerry Parkhill

Elsa

59

9.54

Abby Cummiskey

CSC Apache Dove

 

10.00

BREAK

 

60

10.06

Rachel McKimmon

Jasper

61

10.12

Leah Knight

Beanie

62

10.18

Johnny Mulligan

Jodie

63

10.24

David Kirkpatrick

Drumboy

64

10.30

Janie Cairns

Rioja

65

10.36

Christina Turley

Bob

66

10.42

Alex Turley

Rosie

67

10.48

Hannah Whittle

Freddie Fox

68

10.54

Olivia Johns

Lagan’s Peter

69

11.00

Sheena Kerr-McNally

Pegasus

 

11.06

BREAK

 

70

11.12

Johnny Mulligan

Bobby

71

11.18

Jenna Crawford

Sophie

72

11.24

Leah Knight

Wolf

73

11.30

Janie Cairns

Spoons

74

11.36

Nichola Wray

Lady Grey V1

75

11.42

Andrew Napier

Margie Mac

76

11.48

Fiona Cooper

Jim

77

11.54

Lucy Hanna

Brian

78

12.00

Katie Wray

Easy Dun

79

12.06

Johnny Mulligan

Twinkle

 

12.12

BREAK

 

80

12.18

Laura Fekkes

Harry

81

12.24

Helen Cunningham

Lady

82

12.30

Sarah Moore

Kilgarvin Morning Misty

83

12.36

Lynsey Napier-Sneddon

CarsonstownPorsch

84

12.42

Jenny Nixon

Harley

85

12.48

David O’Connor

Queenie

86

12.54

Johnny Mulligan

Cruz

87

13.00

Janie Cairns

Charlie

88

13.06

Andrew Turley

Hazeldene Elsa

 

ARENA 3

 

Novice:Test BE111 (2010) & Intermediate: BE115 (2011)

 

No

Time

Test

Rider

Horse

90

11.00

BE111

Lucy Hanna

Maverick

91

11.06

BE111

Lucy Johnston

Jupiter

92

11.12

BE111

Orlagh Halliday

Elsarco

93

11.18

BE111

Ann Bowe

Autumn Bee

94

11.24

 

 

 

95

11.30

 

 

 

96

11.36

 

 

 

97

11.42

 

 

 

98

11.48

 

 

 

99

11.54

BE115

Lisa Allen

Dolly

100

12.00

BE111

Sarah Moore

Kilgarvin Morning Misty

101

12.06

BE111

Kathryn McKibbin

Murphy

 

12.12

 

BREAK

 

102

12.18

BE111

Fiona Cooper

Jim

103

12.24

BE111

Lucy Hanna

Brian

104

12.30

BE111

David O’Connor

Queenie

105

12.36

BE111

Louise Nicholson

Jake

106

12.42

BE111

Janie Cairns

Charlie

107

12.48

BE111

Leah Knight

Zeb

108

12.54

BE111

Denis Currie

Arodstown Aramis

109

13.00

BE111

Nicky Nesbitt

Ringfort India

110

13.06

BE115

Helen Faulkner

Danny

111

13.12

BE111

Louise Nicholson

Jake

112

13.18

BE111

Neil Morrison

Gerry

113

13.24

BE111

Caitie Slater

Friday

114

13.30

BE115

Denis Currie

Arodstown Aramis

115

13.36

BE115

Sarah Gilkinson

Lush Upgrade

 

 

 

Back to events...

Registration Cart

You don't have any registrations added to the cart yet.