The Meadows Equestrian Centre

Balmoral Young Event Horse Qualifier

Event Date: Tuesday 17th April 2018

Category: Unregistered

Arena Start Time: 9:30 am

Event Classes:

  • Arena 1 4 Year Old
    Individual Entry Fee: £50.00 Prize:
  • Arena 1 5 Year Old
    Individual Entry Fee: £50.00 Prize:

Additional Information:

RUAS Young Event Horse Qualifier

Balmoral Show 16th - 19th May 2018

Aim: To identify high class horses bred in Ireland with the potential to become top class eventers, to create a medium for breeders and producers to display their quality young stock and to encourage breeders and trainers to produce and present the correct type of horse likely to make a top class three day eventer.

Format

Phase 1: Dressage

Phase 2: Conformation and Type

Phase 3: Jumping

Phase 4: Suitability and Potential

4 Year Olds - Maximum height of fences 90cm

5 Year Olds - Maximum height of fences 1m

Eligibility

Restricted to 'Irish Bred' horses. Only animals with named passports identifying sire, dam, dam sire, microchip and breeder may compete. Passports will be inspected before Phase 1.

Horses must exceed 148cms without shoes.

Open to horses foaled in 2012 and 2013

To be ridden by riders who have attained their 16th birthday by 1st January 2017.

Horses must have competed in one qualifier and attained at least 60% in one.

The top 5 horses in each class will qualify for the final on 16th to 19th May 2018 at Balmoral Park providing they have attained a minimum score of 60%. If any of the top 4 horses have already qualified, horses down the line may qualify providing they have also attained a minimum score of 60%

Entry fee £50/€60

Entries close at 5.00pm on Sun 15th April 2018

Entries to be submitted online.

Late entries £60/€70

For full competition rules please visit http://www.balmoralshow.co.uk

 

 

Start Lists:

4 Year Old - (Arena 1 - 10:00 AM)

  • 1 Gwen Scott- Shogun Kid 10.00
  • 2 Rachel Mc Kimmon- OKE Sophie R 10.06
  • 3 Emily Corbett- WKD toby 10.12
  • 4 Holly mcgahan- Juliette 10.18
  • 5 Emma Jackson- Glenorchy 10.24
  • 6 Sarah hzll- Call me Classy 10.30
  • 7 Alex Houston- Atlantic Melody 10.36
  • 8 Jim Newsam- Flores Diamond Count 10.42
  • 9 Colin Halliday- Money Tree 10.48
  • 10 Denise kelly- Shanaghan Grace 10.54
  • 11 Janie Cairns- Kiltroms Golden Zed 11.00
  • 12 Beverley caves- Caraghs trendy master 11.06
  • 13 Emma Jackson- A Pennyforluck 11.12
  • 14 Colin Halliday- Rosalent 11.18
  • 15 Gewn Scott- The Ferryman 11.24
  • 16 Toby Fynn- Charming Lad 11.30
  • 17 David O'Connor- Tullymurray Fifi 11.36
  • 18 Jim Newsam- Flores diamond count 11.42
  • 19 Emma Jackson- Bannview Ferro 11.48

5 Year Old - (Arena 1 - 12:18 AM)

  • 1 Hannah Ewart- Shannaghmore Cavalier 12.18
  • 2 Megan Hamill- Chesterfield Rock Power 12.24
  • 3 Sarah Brashaw- Ringcreevy Commodore 12.30
  • 4 Hannah Gordon- Candy Liquer 12.36
  • 5 Rebecca Nickels- Glenkeeran Ruby Cruz 12.42
  • 6 Holly mcgahan- Miss candy crush 12.48
  • 7 Orla Cassidy- Grange Ash Sparrow 12.54
  • 8 Hannah Whittle- Freddie Fox 13.00
  • 9 Janie Cairns- Premier Charlie 13.06
  • 10 Beverley caves- Fanta 13.12
  • 11 Emma Jackson- Balinamurra Eclipse 13.18
  • 12 Fíona Cooper- Balladeer Moondace 13.24
  • 13 Colin Halliday- Ferros Aim 13.30
  • 14 Gewn Scott- Omard Honey Factor 13.36
  • 15 Casey Webb- Orchard King 13.42
  • 16 Hannah Gordon- Castlerichmond Grace 13.48
  • 17 Colin Halliday- Benedine 13.54
  • 18 Paul caves- Kinmar piloth 14.00
  • 19 Emma Jackson- Ferros Delight 14.06
  • 20 Jim Newsam- Welan Mystique 14.12
  • 21 Hannah Thompson- Ballylurgan Imperial Fly 14.18
  • 22 Casey Webb- Aprils Pacino Time 14.24
  • 23 Gwen Scott- Rockestown Trump 14.30

Back to events...

Registration Cart

You don't have any registrations added to the cart yet.