The Meadows Equestrian Centre

St Patricks Inter-Schools Show

Event Date: Saturday 17th March 2018

Category: Schools Event

Arena Start Time: 9:00 am

Event Classes:

  • Arena 2 Primary Indvidual (max 50cm)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Individual (max 60cm)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Team (max 70cm)
    Team Entry Fee: £40.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Primary Individual (max 70cm)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Novice Team (max 85cm)
    Team Entry Fee: £40.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 2 Novice Individual (max 85cm)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Open Team (max 1m)
    Team Entry Fee: £40.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Open Individual (max 1m)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0
  • Arena 1 Premier Individual (max 1.10m)
    Individual Entry Fee: £10.00 Prize: 0

Additional Information:

Entries close on Wed 14th at 12pm

 

Rules Of Team Competition

 

  • Teams must consist of a min. of 3 and max. of 4 competitors representing their primary or secondary school
  • The same team may not compete in both the novice and the open team classes.
  • A rider/pony combination may only ride in either the novice team or open team competition.
  • The same rider/pony combination may only ride once in a competition but the pony/horse may be ridden a maximum of twice by different riders.
  • A rider may only ride a maximum of two horses/ponies in a team.
  • Schools may combine to enter a mixed team but with the exception of the Primary class, league points will not be awarded to a mixed team.
  • The class will be run as two phase meaning after the first round competitors will continue on to jump the second round which will be timed. 
  • The team’s total score will be based on the best 3 scores in each round.
  • In the event of 2 or more teams finishing on the same score the placings will then be based on the best three scores and times in the second phase.    
  • Each team will be given a time to jump and all team members will jump consecutively at that time.
  • Tack inspection – Each team will be judged and awarded points on presentation and turn out. Teams must be presented to Tack Inspection in their entirety and PRIOR to entering the warm up arena.
  • If a team misses their allocated start time, they may be eliminated from the class.
  • ALL competitors must wear a skullcap or hat with safety harness according to the current approved standards and body protectors are advised
  • The competition will be judged under SJI rules, however the judges decision is final.
  • Any rider or school representative showing unsporting behaviour MAY be disqualified from the competition.
  • All school/team representative must report to the Show Office on arrival to declare and sign for the team or the team will NOT be allowed to jump.

 

 

Team Selectors must ensure competitors are competent at their class height

 

Penalties

Knockdown     4 Faults

1st refusal        4 Faults

2nd Refusal      8 Faults

3rd Refusal      Elimination

Fall of horse/rider        Elimination

 

 

Rules of Individual competition

 

  • This competition is open to individual competitors representing their Primary or Secondary School.
  • Competitors may jump in the individual class as well as a team competition.
  • There are no restrictions on the number of competitors from any one school.
  • The same pony/rider combination may only jump once.
  • This class will be run as two round, two phase compretition meaning after the first round competitors will continue on to jump the second round which will be timed. The two rounds will be added together to give a final score. In the event of equality of faults the best score and time of the second round will determine placings.  .  
  • If an individual misses their allocated start time, they may be eliminated from the class.
  • ALL competitors must wear a skullcap or hat and safety harness according to the current approved standards and body protectors are advised.
  • This competition will be run under SJI rules, however the judges decision is final.
  • Any rider or school representative showing unsporting behaviour MAY be disqualified from the competition
  • A school representative/guardian must report to the Show Office on arrival to declare and sign for the individual rider or they will NOT be allowed to jump.

 

Individual representatives must ensure competitors are competent at the class height

 

Penalties

 

Knockdown     4 Faults

1st refusal        4 Faults

2nd Refusal      8 Faults

3rd Refusal      Elimination

Fall of horse/rider        Elimination

Start Lists:

Primary Indvidual (max 50cm) - (Arena 2 - 9:00 AM)

  • 1 Sophie Cathcart- Ballymacooda Jack School Name: Enniskillen Model Primary School
  • 2 Jocelyn Hutchinson- Flight of Earls Alo School Name: Bessbrook primary
  • 3 Eva Murphy- Princess School Name: St Patricks Primary
  • 4 Darcy Robinson- Heidi School Name: Millington Primary School
  • 5 Mya McMullan- Pepsi Coca Cola School Name: Bunscoil Mhuire Agus Phadraig
  • 6 Johan Fitzpatrick-Burns- Jake School Name: St Francis. Loughbrickland
  • 7 Olivia Stewart- Timmy School Name: Drumadonnell Primary School
  • 8 Nicole Peoples- Forest flash School Name: Whitehead primary
  • 9 Annabelle Betts- Mac School Name: Tandragee PS
  • 10 Freddie Castles- Good Luck Charlie School Name: Millington Primary School
  • 11 Elizabeth McCracken- Stan School Name: Moyallon PS
  • 12 Amelia Bannon- Haribo School Name: Our Lady of Lourdes Park Lodge
  • 13 Lily Murphy- Busby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
  • 14 Hannah Robinson- Poppy School Name: Cairncastle Primary School
  • Primary Individual (max 60cm) - (Arena 2 - 10:00 AM)

    • 1 Shannon Cairns- Strawberry Starburst School Name: Riverdale Primary School
    • 2 Elizabeth McCracken- Billy Frazer School Name: Moyallon PS
    • 3 Clara Ferry- Windwhisperer School Name: Portlean Primary
    • 4 Mya McMullan- Pepsi Coca Cola School Name: Bunscoil Mhuire Agus Phadraig
    • 5 Elizabeth McCracken- Stan School Name: Moyallon PS
    • 6 Emma Stewart- Polo School Name: Drumadonnell Primary School
    • 7 Nicole Peoples- Forest Flash School Name: whitehead primary
    • 8 Charlotte Betts- Charlie School Name: Tandragee PS
    • 9 Lily Murphy- Busby School Name: Meadowbridge Primary
    • 10 Sophie Cathcart- Ballymacooda Jack School Name: Enniskillen Model Primary School
    • 11 zoe Mellett- sox line cassie School Name: Culcrow Primary
    • 12 Hannah Robinson- Poppy School Name: Cairncastle Primary School
    • 13 Alex Best- Captains Orders School Name: Clare Primary School
    • 14 Amber Bradley- Flynn School Name: Fairhill PS
    • 15 Eva Murphy- Princess School Name: St Patrick's Primary Ballynahinch
    • 16 Oliver Kinnear- Millcroft Gilgamesh School Name: Anahilt PS
    • 17 Andrew Sharvin- Archill lass School Name: Downpatrick Primary School
    • Primary Team (max 70cm) - (Arena 2 - 11:00 AM)

      • 1 School Name: Moyallon, Tandrgee, Millington and Team Name: Chicks with Sticks
        • Katie Robinson- Cloud
        • Charlotte Betts- Charlie
        • Taylor McKnight- Bambi
        • Charlotte McCracken- Joey
      • 2 School Name: Carrickfergus Model PS, Whitehead PS, Ballyclare PS Team Name: Fabulous 4
        • Mya McCullough- Windale Blue Sapphire
        • Thomas Patton- Rokeby Pepper
        • Sam Jackson- Acra Glas Red Ensign
      • 3 School Name: Mixed Team Name: Rapid Rebels
        • Amber Bradley- Flynn
        • Fergus Emmett- Cash
        • Andrew Sharvin- Archill Lass
        • Oliver Kinnear- Millcroft Gilgamesh

      Primary Individual (max 70cm) - (Arena 2 - 11:30 AM)

      • 1 Taylor McKnight- Killeshin Bambino School Name: Bronte primary
      • 2 Charlotte McCracken- Blaney's Boy School Name: Moyallon PS
      • 3 Sam Jackson- Acra Glas Red Ensign School Name: Ballyclare P
      • 4 Katie Robinson- Cloud School Name: Millington Primary School
      • 5 Thomas Patton- Rokeby Pepper School Name: Whitehead PS
      • 6 Amber Bradley- Flynn School Name: Fairhill PS
      • 7 Clara Ferry- Windwhisperer School Name: Portlean Primary
      • 8 Elizabeth McCracken- Billy Frazer School Name: Moyallon PS
      • 9 Sophia Bingham- Little Prince Caspian School Name: Loanends primary school
      • 10 Taylor McKnight- Astro School Name: Bronte primary
      • Novice Team (max 85cm) - (Arena 1 - 9:00 AM)

        • 1 School Name: Antrim Grammar Team Name: Antrim Grammar
          • Patrick Cunningham- Lady
          • Sam Cunningham- Willow
          • Helen Cunningham- Gabby
          • Helen Cunningham- Willow
        • 2 School Name: Banbridge Academy Team Name: Banbridge Academy
          • Ellie McElroy- Loughdoo Maverick
          • Alistair Sands- Ten a Penny
          • Julia Herron- Solitaire Rusty Brown
          • Helena Silva-Reyes- Canadian Clipper
        • 3 School Name: DROMORE HIGH SCHOOL Team Name: DROMORE HIGH
          • VICTORIA BOVILLE- BOBBY
          • SHANNON BOVILLE- BUSTER
          • CATHERINE MCCLELLAND- STARLIGHT
          • EMMA LUTTON- PADDY
        • 4 School Name: Aquinas Team Name: Aquinas
          • Ellen McEvoy- Indie
          • Jean McComish- Buddy
          • Ellen McEvoy- Buddy
          • Jean McComish- Indie
        • 5 School Name: Larne Grammar Team Name: Larne Grammar
          • Tyler Houston- Percy
          • Anna Jackson- Pip
          • Joel Peoples- The Ranger
          • Katie Lee Houston- Sky Lara
        • 6 School Name: Tandragee, Millington, Moyallon & Bronte Team Name: Chicks with Sticks
          • Charlotte Betts- Charlie
          • Katie Robison- Cloud
          • Charlotte McCracken- Joey
          • Taylor McKnight- Bambi
        • 7 School Name: Victoria College Team Name: Victoria College
          • Lauren Carville- Volvo
          • Zara Craigs- Annaghmore Clover Boom
          • Olivia Byrne- Buck Rodgers
          • Tara Murphy- Indi
        • 8 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Gold
          • EllieMcDonnell- Sony Bill Williams
          • Abby Brown- Buckaroo
          • Abby Cumminsky- Black Jack
          • Zara Sharvin- Polly
        • 9 School Name: Ballymena Academy Team Name: Ballymena Academy
          • Zoe Dickey- Cuffsgrange Popstar
          • Chloe Gilispie- Ginger
          • Katy McLean- Belle
          • Myah McLean- Apache
        • 10 School Name: Ballyclare Secondary Team Name: Ballyclare Secondary
          • Katie Bamford- Tia
          • jessica McConnell- Sport
          • Hannah McCartney- Huifflepuff
          • Tori Jewiss- Tia
        • 11 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Green
          • Tara Emmett- Springhill Quickstep
          • Rachael Broome- Billy McCool
          • Ellie Simpson- Tigger
          • tbc- tbc
        • 12 School Name: Banbridge Academy Team Name: Banbridge Academy Babes
          • Emma Irwin- Heaven Sent
          • Lara Jameson- Curious George
          • Eve Fitzsimmons- One Fine Day
          • Laura McClelland- Stuart Little
        • 13 School Name: Hunterhouse Team Name: Hunterhouse
          • Lucy Toombs- Mithril
          • Mollie Park- Indie
          • Alice Magill- Stanley
          • Gillian Grogan- Silver Boy
        • 14 School Name: Friends School Lisburn Team Name: Friends School Lisburn
          • Zara Greenfield- Taking Chances
          • Anna White- Beezies Minty
          • Jodi Morrison- Carickview G and T
          • Sarah Kirkpatrick- tbc

        Novice Individual (max 85cm) - (Arena 2 - 12:00 PM)

        • 1 Ashleigh Kelly- Just the two of us School Name: Cullybackey
        • 2 Katie Lee Houston- Sky Lara School Name: Larne Grammar
        • 3 Beth McCartney- Folly School Name: Cambridge House
        • 4 Julia Herron- Solitaire Rusty Brown School Name: Banbridge Academy
        • 5 Felicity McConnell- Rickamore sport School Name: Ballyclare high school
        • 6 Hannah THompson- Ballylurgan Diamond Prince School Name: Cullybackey
        • 7 Clara Ferry- Windwhisperer School Name: Portlean Primary
        • 8 Aine Casey- Clonalee Tomboy School Name: St Patricks Academy Dungannon
        • 9 Katelyn Irvine- May School Name: Carrickfergus Grammar School
        • 10 o Hannah Graham- Nelson School Name: Ballycastle High school
        • 11 Tyler Houston- Percy School Name: Larne Grammar
        • 12 Niamh Fitzpatrick- Fanadwest Tanya School Name: Methodist College Belfast
        • 13 Sarah O’Shea- Oreo School Name: St.pauls high school bessbrook
        • 14 Ruby O'Reilly Duff- Bailey School Name: Loreto Community School
        • 15 Moriah Sinclair- Mission Accomplished School Name: Dalriada School
        • 16 Naoimh Laverty- Little Miss Izzy School Name: Cross and Passion College
        • 17 Emily Walker- Sparkling Miss Ellie School Name: Dromore High
        • 18 Victoria Boville- Bobby School Name: Dromore High School
        • 19 Laura Gordon- Toby School Name: Cullybackey
        • 20 Charlotte McCracken- Spud School Name: Moyallon PS
        • 21 Katelyn Irvine- O'Hara's Dream School Name: Carrickfergus Grammar
        • 22 Emma McClenaghan- Loughries By Chance School Name: Bloomfield Collegiate School
        • 23 Louise Brown- Brookvale Crimson Rose School Name: Strathern
        • 24 Bradie Hogg- Sams secret School Name: Ballyclare High
        • 25 Rory Kinnear- Hughie Boss School Name: Fort Hill College
        • 26 Rosey Herron- Applejack Butter Crunch School Name: Rathfriland High School
        • 27 Beth McCartney- Follis Princess School Name: Cambridge House Grammar
        • 28 Joel Poeples- The Ranger School Name: Larne Grammar
        • 29 Megan Ferry- Lough Fern Flower Blue School Name: Milford Loreto CS
        • 30 Amy Weir- Duffys Luck School Name: Methodist College Belfast
        • 31 Chloe Moore- Jo Dazzler School Name: Loreto Community School
        • 32 Catherine McClelland- Starlight School Name: Dromore High School
        • 33 Ellie Dickson- Pinecroft Ghost School Name: Regent House School
        • 34 Hannah Woolsey- Hillside Figaro School Name: Rainey Endowed School
        • 35 Sophie Morrow- Derrymattery Fudge School Name: Bloomfield Collegiate
        • 36 Anna Jackson- Pip School Name: Larne Grammar
        • 37 Sarah O’Shea- Dexter School Name: St.pauls high school bessbrook
        • 38 Laura McClelland- Stuart Little School Name: Banbridge Academy
        • 39 Erin McCrea- Woodraw Rosewood School Name: Belfast Royal Academy
        • 40 Shannon Boville- Buster School Name: Dromore High School
        • 41 Victoria Lockhart- Murphy School Name: Loreto Community School
        • 42 Abbie McMillan- Bonnie School Name: Wallace High School
        • 43 Morgan Maye- Zebedeee School Name: Drumragh Integrated College
        • Open Team (max 1m) - (Arena 1 - 11:30 AM)

          • 1 School Name: Friends School Lisburn Team Name: Friends School Lisburn
            • Erin Barlow- VSS Bling Bling
            • Tom Rowlatt McCormick- Colli Diamond William
            • Charlie Black- Oscar Rua
            • Amy Tubman- Connie
          • 2 School Name: Sacred Heart College Omagh Team Name: Sacred Heart Showjumpers
            • Mackenzie Healy- Lough Row Lady
            • Demi-Lee Mc Kenna- A class act
            • Emma Mc Creadie- Chin
          • 3 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Eagles
            • Alice Emmett- Sky Double J
            • Lara Kelly- Drumnacaughy Diamond
            • Jenny Hogg- Clifford
            • Troy Watson- Nightlife
          • 4 School Name: RES 1 Team Name: Rainey Endowed School
            • Ella Grant- Claggan Dark Warrior
            • Niamh Porter-Payne- Doyle's Lexi
            • Victoria Thompson- Simply Dun
            • Kirstin Thom- Slemish Rio Grande
          • 5 School Name: Holy Cross College Team Name: Holy Cross College Strabane
            • Brooklyn Edwards- Cashmere Katy
            • Elly Mae Duncan Buchanan- Ballyskeagh Lasy
            • Eimear O’Neill- Bob
            • Bláthnaid Doherty- Erganagh Camaderry
          • 6 School Name: Ballymena Academy Team Name: Ballymena Academy
            • Taylor Hunter- Magic Ryrhm
            • Charlotte Wylie- Perhaps B
            • Tori Surgeoner- Rocket Lady
            • William Hamilton- Rakish Tallisman
          • 7 School Name: Ballyclare Secondary Team Name: Ballyclare Secondary
            • jessica McConnell- Bella
            • Emma Ewing- Murph
            • Benjamin Gilmore- Katie
            • jessica McConnell- tbc
          • 8 School Name: Belfast Royal Academy Team Name: Belfast Royal Academy
            • Olivia Quinn- Beatle
            • Jessica Davidson- MHS Nadal
            • Rocco Quinn- Pixie
            • Olivia Quinn- Teddy
          • 9 School Name: RES 2 Team Name: Rainey Endowed School
            • Hannah Woolsey- Hillside Figaro
            • Grace Moore- roscor Calypso Creme
            • Hannah Woolsey- Holly Meadow Star
          • 10 School Name: Down High School Team Name: Down High Flyers
            • Charlotte Leslie- tbc
            • Charis Vinaccia- Derry Mac
            • Jessica Nelson- Duke
            • Alex Cleland- Rafa Smash
          • 11 School Name: Loreto Community School Team Name: Loreto Community School
            • Ruby O'Reilly Duff- Bailey
            • Chloe Moore- Jo Dazzler
            • Victoria Lockhart- Murphy
            • Megan Ferry- Zola
          • 12 School Name: Drumragh Integrated College Team Name: Drumragh Integrated College
            • Conor Harris- Lenamore Leba
            • Patrick McEvoy- Charlie
            • Nicolas Bothwell- Kee Kee
            • Conor Harris- Creaghduff Charlotte

          Open Individual (max 1m) - (Arena 1 - 1:30 PM)

          • 1 Hannah Thompson- Ballylurgan Lux Good School Name: cullybackey
          • 2 SARAH CLARKE- ICE KING School Name: ROYAL SCHOOL ARMAGH
          • 3 Cerys Howell- Lulu School Name: Glenlola College
          • 4 Chloe harrison- Paradise cavalier School Name: Lurgan college
          • 5 Niamh Fitzpatrick- Dalways Counting Daisies School Name: Methodist College Belfast
          • 6 Pippa Mae Durham- Monsieur Frederico School Name: Newtown
          • 7 Lucy Toombs- Suzie School Name: Hunter House
          • 8 Megan Nelson- Murphy School Name: The High School Ballynahinch
          • 9 Charlotte Greer- Buddy School Name: Ballyclare High
          • 10 Hannah Morrow- My Good Thyne Girl School Name: Bloomfield Collegiate
          • 11 Harry Haire- Hollow Smoke School Name: Royal School Armagh
          • 12 Josh Mark- Calinvella School Name: Cambridge House G S
          • 13 Hannah THompson- sophie School Name: Cullybackey
          • 14 Helen Cunningham- Gabby School Name: Antrim Grammar
          • 15 Zoe Dickey- Cuffsgrange Popstar School Name: Ballymena Academy
          • 16 Jessica Nelson- Foxy School Name: Down High School
          • 17 Rory Kinnear- Regardless School Name: Fort Hill College
          • 18 Laura Gordon- Jake School Name: cullybackey
          • 19 Megan O'Neill- Diamond Ii School Name: Sperrin Integrated College
          • 20 Megan Nelson- Balnashallog Goldfinch School Name: The High School Ballynahinch
          • 21 Sophie Dunlop- Edenmon Apache School Name: Methodist College Belfast
          • 22 Katie McKee- Marley School Name: Regent House School
          • 23 Ellie Dickson- Pinecroft Bergamo School Name: Regent House School
          • 24 Megan Ferry- Murphy School Name: Loreto Community School
          • 25 Kirstin Thom- Slemish Rio Grande School Name: Rianey Endowed School
          • 26 Cerys Howell- Murphy School Name: Glenlola College
          • 27 Katie Robinson- Irish Melody School Name: Down High School
          • 28 Beth Taylor- Lockstown Luvli School Name: Wallace High School
          • 29 Alice Magill- Stanley School Name: Hunter House
          • 30 Hannah Thompson- Ballylurgan Imperial Fly School Name: Cullybackey
          • Premier Individual (max 1.10m) - (Arena 1 - 2:30 PM)

            • 1 Ben Rowlatt McCormick- Mon Ami Aime School Name: Friends School Lisburn
            • 2 laura Gordon- Jake School Name: Cullybackey
            • 3 Cerys Howell- Leo School Name: Glenlola College
            • 4 Pippa Mae Durham- Jim Delaney School Name: Newtown
            • 5 Charlotte Greer- Buddy School Name: Ballyclare High
            • 6 Hannah Morrow- My Good Thyne Girl School Name: Bloomfield Coolegiate
            • 7 Josh Mark- Calinvella School Name: Cambridge House G S
            • 8 Ella Grant- Claggan Dark Warrior School Name: Rainey Endowed School
            • 9 Katie McKee- Teddy School Name: Regent House School
            • 10 Samantha Billings- Busters Diamond Belle School Name: Ballyclare Secondary
            • 11 Kerry MaGill- lisnahall Miss Toffee School Name: Wallace High School
            • 12 Ben Rowlatt McCormick- MJI Cabernet School Name: Friends School Lisburn
            • Back to events...

Registration Cart

You don't have any registrations added to the cart yet.